AMVCA 2018 AWARD: See Full List Of Winners From Awards Ceremony.


The 2018 Edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards wrapped us with numerous stars bringing home a honor. 


Any semblance of veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, developed the victor of the AMVCA Industry Merit Awards. He wasn't the main champ of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde developed the Best Actress in a show movie/TV Series. Previous Big Brother Naija hopeful, Bisola Aiyeola likewise won the Trail Blazer Award.


Folarin Falana, famously called Falz trucked home the honor for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series classification.

See the full list of winners below:



Best Sound Editor




Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER



Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare



Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni



Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson



Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon



Best Picture Editor



Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake



18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER



Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare



Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi



Hidden – Jibril Mailafia



Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series



Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER



Kada River – Godwin Gata



Hidden – Agbo Kelly



Lotanna – McBaror



Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan



Best Cinematography Movies/TV series



Tatu – Akpe Ododoru



Idemuza – Dickson Godwin



T-Junction – Lester Millado



The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire



Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER



Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi



Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series



Tatu – Yolanda Okereke



Isoken – Jade Osiberu



Potato Potahto – Christie Brown



Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi



The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER



Best Short Film/Online Video



The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh



Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim



Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER



Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola



Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo



Best Documentary



The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER



Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta



God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni



Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies



Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili



Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series



Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER



Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana



What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa



Disguise – Hakeem Effect



Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam



Best Art Director



Isoken – Jade Osiberu



Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi



Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren



Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER



Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare



Hidden – Jibril Mailafia



Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series



M0 – Tom Koroluk



Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo



Bella – Andrew Ahuura



Tatu – Evelle WINNER



Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore



18 Hours – Jacktone Okore



Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili



Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER



Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa



Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER



Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali



Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24



Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama



Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson



Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba



Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola



Adaba – Adebayo Salami



Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER



Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe



Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo



Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo



Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER



Ofuobi – Victor Oyke



Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson



Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson



Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie



Best TV/Drama/Comedy series



Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe



Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere



Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga



This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER



Relatives – Tunde Adegbola



Best Movie East Africa



18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER



Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye



The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour



Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso



Bella – Math Bish



Best Movie West Africa



Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso



Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo



Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER



Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi



Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren



Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

No comments:

NOTICE!!!! Your Comments won't show immediately. All comments are moderated for a better FISCANLOADED experience.

Post views today.

Search Fiscanloaded

Powered by Blogger.